FREE DISCREET SHIPPING ON ORDERS OF $50 OR MORE!
ORDERS SHIPPED WITHIN 24 HOURS!

0
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Sir Richard’s Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs your use of the sirrichards.com website ("Site") and mobile application, which are owned and operated by Boulder Goods, LLC (“Sir Richard’s”, “we” or “us”). We value your privacy and have created this Privacy Policy to ensure you understand our policies and procedures, what information you must provide if you wish to use certain portions of our Site or mobile application and, ultimately, just how we collect, use and share such information.

“Personal Information” means the following information about you that we collect: name, mailing address, billing address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card information and any other information collected or stored in conjunction with your name. Personal Information does not include aggregate information about our customers in which your identity cannot be discerned.

COLLECTING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

Submissions from You.  We are a condom company and, like most companies, we collect information from you when you register on our Site or mobile application or engage in any of the following: purchase a product, subscribe to our monthly delivery service or our newsletter, or participate in contests, sweepstakes or promotions. The information we will more than likely ask for is your name, shipping/billing address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card information, gender, etc. We also receive information from you when you e-mail, write or call us or we call you. We may also maintain a record of your product purchases.

If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us, you may miss out on benefits like receiving our monthly newsletter, making purchases, and learning about “special” offers and promotions.

Automatic Collection. We automatically receive certain types of information whenever you interact with us through our Site or mobile application. For example, when you visit the Site or use the mobile application, our systems, or those of our service providers, may automatically recognize your IP address(es), domain name and location, a unique identifier for your device, date and time of visits, the type of browser you use and a unique identifier for your browser, the website from which your visit originated, the website you visit after leaving our website, page visits, time spent on web pages, the advertisements clicked on or scrolled over and other data. Below we describe certain information collected, and the actions and technologies that facilitate the collection of such information, in greater detail.

  • IP Address. Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider whenever you are on the Internet. When you view pages of our website, our servers may record or “log” your IP address and sometimes your domain name and location.
  • Device IDs. You may be using the mobile application or visiting our website from your mobile device, such as a mobile phone or tablet.  Certain mobile service providers uniquely identify mobile devices and we or our third-party service providers may receive such information if you access our website through mobile devices. Some features of the website may allow for the collection of mobile phone numbers, and we may associate that phone number with mobile device identification information.
  • E-mail. If you receive e-mail from us, we may use certain tools to capture data, including when you open our message, click on any links or banners it contains and/or make purchases.  Certain e-mail messages may also contain tracking pixels or similar technologies, which collect and provide us with information while you are on our website.
  • Cookies. Our website uses “cookies” to customize your shopping experience and to keep track of your shopping cart. Cookies make web surfing easier for you by saving your customer identification information (i.e., username, password, shopping cart information, user preferences, etc.) while you are at our website. Cookies also track where you travel on our website and what you look at and purchase, and where you go after you leave our website. When you visit our website again, the cookie allows the website to recognize your browser and customize your experience. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.
  • Clear GIFs/Tracking Pixels.  A clear GIF or tracking pixel is typically a one-pixel, transparent image (although it may be visible) located on a web page or in an e-mail, which is retrieved from a remote site on the Internet enabling the verification of a person’s viewing or receipt of a web page or message.

We may use the information described above to operate the Site or mobile application, to send you service and administrative announcements, to use and provide others with general statistics regarding the use of the Site or mobile application, to analyze and develop our business strategy, to determine how you found out about us and your interests regarding our products, to determine how to improve our website or mobile application, and to create marketing programs for you and others. To accomplish all this, and also to allow us to offer our customers streamlined ordering and other useful features, we, as do many websites, use and allow our third-party advertising companies, software vendors and contractors to use the technologies listed above and other similar technologies (“Tracking Technologies”).

Information from Facebook. You may also register by using your Facebook log-in credentials. When you log in with your Facebook credentials, we collect the Personal Information you have made publicly available in Facebook, such as your name and profile picture and use that information to register with our Site. We may also obtain other information with your permission, such as your gender and date of birth. The information we obtain may depend on your Facebook privacy settings.

Information from Other Sources.  We may obtain information about you from outside sources and combine it with your account information. For example, we may purchase demographic and other marketing information from third parties to help us better serve you or inform you about services or products that we think will be of interest to you. Finally, we may also purchase lists containing your Personal Information for advertising and marketing purposes. In some cases, we may link information that is not personal information and which was automatically collected through Tracking Technologies with certain of your Personal Information. In such event, the information will become Personal Information. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize the shopping experience for you, to communicate with you about our products and events that may be of interest to you, and for other promotional purposes.

Use of Google Analytics. Like many websites, we have enabled Google Analytics Advertising Features, including Demographics and Interest Reports and Remarketing. We use the Google Analytics Cookie and the DoubleClick cookie for purposes of advertising to users who may have visited our site previously. You may opt out of these Google Analytics Advertising Features by using a cookie blocker/disabler on your browser and through Google’s Ad Settings Feature and other currently available opt-outs for the web.

USING AND SHARING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

Generally.  To be candid, the majority of the Personal Information we receive from you pretty much sits in our databases. However, there are those occasions, including, but not limited to, when your shipment or your account needs some attention, in which we must either use your e-mail, address or phone number to send you a notification, to inform you of new company and product developments, or to provide you first access to Sir Richard’s events. These correspondences will typically come via e-mail, and if at any time you would like to opt out of receiving our notifications, please feel free to click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Your request will be handled promptly, although you may still receive marketing communications that were already in process prior to receipt of your request. Additionally, we may continue to send you communications relating to your purchases, technical matters related to the Site or mobile application, the Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy.

Sharing with Business Partners. From time to time we might establish a business relationship with other persons or entities. In such cases we might rent, exchange, share and/or cross-reference information, including without limitation your Personal Information, and this will enable such persons or entities to contact you regarding products and services of potential interest to you. If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 may permit you to request a notice regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the address provided below under “Questions or Comments”.

Sharing with Service Providers.  We may also engage persons or entities to provide certain services to or for us, including without limitation credit card processing, shipping, data management, promotional services, etc. We provide our service providers with the information (including without limitation your Personal Information) needed for them to perform these services.

Sharing for Contests, Sweepstakes and Promotion. Similarly, if you enter a contest, sweepstakes or promotion on or associated with our Site or mobile application, your Personal Information may be shared with co-sponsors or fulfillment companies for the contest, sweepstakes or promotion.

Sharing with Advertisers.  We may participate in behavioral-based advertising. This means that we or a third party may use Tracking Technologies to collect information about your use of our website or other internet usage so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interest. That advertising may appear either on our website or mobile application or on other websites or mobile applications. We also may share traffic and transaction information with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

Sharing with Social Media Companies.  When you use our service, you may share Personal Information with social networking websites, such as Facebook, Google+, Pinterest, Twitter and Foursquare. You may also share information with other web applications, such as Outlook, Google Calendar and Yahoo! Calendar. We do not share information with these third parties unless you direct us to share it.

Sharing to Protect or Enforce Legal Rights; Sharing with Law Enforcement.  Although unlikely, in certain instances we may disclose your Personal Information when we have reason to believe that it is appropriate to identify, contact or bring legal action against you or against persons or entities who may or who may be causing harm to you, to Sir Richard’s or to others. We may also disclose your Personal Information when we believe the law or legal process requires it.

Sharing with Our Affiliates.  We may share your Personal Information with our parent, subsidiary and sister companies (collectively, “Affiliates”), and they may use such information to market to you, so long as those Affiliates comply with this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose your Personal Information to any actual or potential successor-in-interest of ours, such as a company that is seeking to acquire us, the website or mobile application, the business and activities carried on via the website or mobile application, all of our assets, or part of our assets.

APPLICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies only to Sir Richard’s Site and does not address the practices of third parties who may collect your Personal Information. You may visit other websites, through links on our Site or mobile application, which may collect, use and share your Personal Information in accordance with their own privacy policies. For example, we may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Site or mobile application. You will not receive a warning notice when you leave our Site or mobile application. The information practices of those linked websites or mobile applications are not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we have no responsibility or liability for any tracking, data collection or other acts or omissions of third parties.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

In order to ensure that the information we maintain is accurate, Sir Richard’s gives you the option to change the information that you previously provided during registration by logging in and clicking the Account link accessible through the Shop page on our Site.  Although this will change the information that is displayed to you, please note that once you have provided information to us, we may store and maintain that information indefinitely. Our credit card transaction processor may store and maintain your credit card information and billing address indefinitely.

SECURITY

We use reasonable and appropriate safeguards to protect the information we collect from you. Nonetheless, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to or from our website or mobile application, and you do so at your own risk. ACCORDINGLY, WE DISCLAIM ANY LIABILITY FOR ANY THEFT OR LOSS OF, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS OR DAMAGE TO, OR INTERCEPTION OF ANY DATA OR COMMUNICATIONS. WE DO NOT ACCEPT LIABILITY FOR UNINTENTIONAL DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. BY USING THE SITE OR MOBILE APPLICATION, YOU ASSUME THESE RISKS.

DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

Some web browsers and devices permit you to broadcast a preference that you not be “tracked” online. At this time we do not modify your experience based upon whether such a signal is broadcast.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

We do not direct this Site or mobile application at children (persons under 18 years of age) and we do not seek or knowingly collect, maintain or use information from children. If you are under 18 years of age, please do not provide us with any information.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

Your Personal Information will be stored and processed on our computers in the United States of America. The laws on holding Personal Information in the United States of America may vary and be less stringent than the laws of your location. For example, if you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring information to the United States of America, which may not have the same data protection laws as your location. If you object to your Personal Information being transferred or used in this manner, please do not register with or use the Site or mobile application.

POLICY CHANGES

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current Privacy Policy. We will provide you with notice of or obtain your consent to any changes in how we collect, use or share your Personal Information if required by applicable law.